Same-Sex Marriage Historic Developments
[…] Any adult, regardless of sex, could enter into a civil union as long as neither party was married or already in a civil union. And, as with marriage, C.R.S. 14-15-105 prohibits the same incest relationships as are prohibited for marriage - no civil unions with an ancestor or descendant, a brother or sister, an uncle or aunt, or a niece/nephew.

And while the Colorado Constitution forbade recognition of same-sex marriages, the civil union statute would treat a same-sex marriage from another state as a civil union under Colorado law.

Per C.R.S. 14-15-107, the parties to a civil union have “all the rights, benefits, protections, duties, obligations, responsibilities, and other incidents under law as are granted to or imposed upon spouses.” A few of the highlights:

  • Spouse/Family Definition. The definition of immediate family member now includes a civil union partner.