Child Support Modification & Termination
[…] C.R.S. 14-10-122(5).

Modifying Expenses, Tax, etc

Whenever child support is modified, all related provisions addressed by the child support statute may also be modified, including the allocation of tax exemptions, health insurance, unreimbursed medical expenses, extracurricular activities, transportation expenses, and life insurance.

Annual Exchange of Financial Information

Since a parent needs access to financial information in order to determine whether support should be modified, C.R.S. 14-10-115(14)(a) provides that, absent court order to the contrary, the parents “shall exchange information relevant to child support calculations on changes that have occurred since the previous child support order, and other appropriate information once a year or less often, for the purpose of updating and modifying the order without a court hearing.”

The phrase “once a year or less often” is hardly the epitome of clarity, but that’s only the default language in case there’s no order to the contrary.