Parenting Recommendation Experts
[…] A PRE is typically used in higher-conflict custody cases, or where there are multiple issues which need investigating. Either party can request that one be appointed, or, less commonly, the Court may, on its own, direct that one be appointed.

Whereas appointment of a PRE upon request by a party was previously mandatory, the word “shall” has been replaced with “may”. C.R.S. 14-10-127(1)(a)(I) provides:

“In all proceedings concerning the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child, the court may, upon motion of either party or upon its own motion, order any county or district department of human or social services or a licensed mental health professional qualified pursuant to subsection (4) of this section to perform an evaluation and file a written report concerning the disputed issues relating to the allocation of parental responsibilities for the child”

A PRE will not be appointed if the court finds the motion was for the purposes of delay - which also means you should request appointment by whatever deadlines may be specified in the court’s case management order.