Attacking & Enforcing Prenup & Postnup Agreements
[…] C.R.S. 14-2-306. So a prenup or postnup cannot be attacked because "he got everything."

Adequate Financial Disclosure Required

As indicated above, this is one of the more significant changes from the UPAA to the UPMAA. Under current Colorado law:

"A premarital agreement or marital agreement is unenforceable if a party against whom enforcement is sought proves sought proves... [b]efore signing the agreement, the party did not receive adequate financial disclosure under subsection (4) of this section."

C.R.S. 14-2-309(1)(d) (emphasis added).

And the bolded term, adequate financial disclosure, means the party:

"(a) Receives a reasonably accurate description and good-faith estimate of value of the property, liabilities, and income of the other party; or (c) Has adequate knowledge or a reasonable basis for having adequate knowledge of the information.".

C.R.S. 14-2-309(4) (emphasis added).

As discussed above, the UPMAA expands the disclosure requirement from Colorado's UPAA enactment, which required "a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party."