Attacking & Enforcing Prenup & Postnup Agreements
[…] • The wife had no knowledge of the actual value of the husband's assets, and the prenup simply said each party had "considerable" assets (which was false as to the wife, who only had a car and some used furniture).

Access to Counsel

New UPMAA requirement, not mentioned in the UPAA. A premarital or marital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought "did not have access to independent legal representation." The agreement is not enforceable against a party when "the party's consent to the agreement was involuntary or the result of duress." C.R.S. 14-2-309(1)(b).

And the act then explains what this access means:

"A party has access to independent legal representation if:

(a) Before signing a premarital or marital agreement, the party has a reasonable time to:

(I) Decide whether to retain a lawyer to provide independent legal representation; and

(II) Locate a lawyer to provide independent legal representation, obtain the lawyer's advice, and consider the advice provided; and

(b) The other party is represented by a lawyer and the party has the financial ability to retain a lawyer or the other party agrees to pay the reasonable fees and expenses of independent legal representation."

C.R.S. 14-2-309(2).

That's a lot to digest, but in short, access to a lawyer means both time to decide whether to retain, and then if desired, to find and consult with a lawyer.