Prenuptial Agreement & Colorado Divorce
[…] As we have written about in a different article, agreements which deprive a child of support are unenforceable as contrary to public policy. Similarly, a prenuptial agreement clause which reduces the support available to a child is also unenforceable per C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(a).

Note that there is no prohibition on an agreement which affects a child's right to support in a non-adverse way, so the parties could agree in a prenup to support a child through college, pay support in excess of the Colorado child support guidelines, etc.

Limit Remedies of Domestic Violence Victims

Per C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(b), a prenup term which "limits or restricts a remedy available to a victim of domestic violence under the law of this state" is unenforceable.

Modify Grounds for Dissolution

Colorado is a no-fault state when it comes to dissolution of marriage. And a prenuptial agreement clause which "purports to modify the grounds for a court-decreed legal separation or marital dissolution available under the law of this state" is unenforceable. C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(c).

This means Colorado will not be joining the tiny number of states which allow "covenant marriages."

Penalize Spouse for Divorce

A prenup clause which "penalizes a party for initiating a legal proceeding leading to a court-decreed legal separation or marital dissolution" is unenforceable. C.R.S. 14-2-310(2)(d). This means an agreement cannot provide that a spouse waives rights to certain property, or receives less alimony, if he or she files for divorce.

Parenting Issues