Agreement to Limit Child Support Modification
[…] Short answer – no. Child support is a right of the child, and is always subject to modification in accordance with the Colorado child support guidelines. A non-modifiability agreement is not binding on the court, but is merely one factor a court may consider when determining whether to deviate from the Colorado Child Support Guidelines is appropriate.

While parents are granted wide latitude in making agreements, one thing they cannot do is permanently “opt out” of the child support guidelines by making support non-modifiable. C.R.S. 14-10-112(6) provides:

“Except for terms concerning the support, the allocation of decision-making responsibility, or parenting time of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the decree if the separation agreement so provides.” (Emphasis added).

Contract To Limit Modification?