Social Security, Alimony & Child Support
[…] The distinguishing factor is whether funds received by the parent are received in the parent’s own right, or as a representative for the child, regardless of whether such benefits are survivor benefits, or disability benefits.

Social Security paid due to non-custodial parent’s retirement/disability. When Social Security or disability benefits are paid to a child by virtue of the non-custodial parent’s retirement or disability, those payments result in a dollar-for-dollar offset against that parent’s child support obligation. C.R.S. 14-10-115(11)(c) provides:

“In cases where the custodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by the federal "Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act" on behalf of dependent children due to the disability of the noncustodial parent or receives employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal government on behalf of dependent children due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the