Child Support & Third Party Non-Parents
[…] Colorado Law on Third Party Support & Parenting

The issue of whether a third party non-parent can be ordered to pay child support involves interpreting two different statutes:

  • Parental Responsibilities. C.R.S. 14-10-123 allows non-parents to seek parental responsibilities in situations such as when a child is not living with either parent, has been placed with the petitioner, or the petitioner has had physical care (i.e. custody) of the child for at least 182 days (commonly called a “psychological parent” though that term appears nowhere in the statute).
  • Child Support. C.R.S. 14-10-115(2)(a) provides: “the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child…” The word “parent” is used throughout the statute, but not explicitly defined in the child support statute.