Emancipation for Colorado Child Support
[…] • Agreement. The parents agree in a “written stipulation” (an agreement accepted by the court) that support will continue beyond the age of 19. C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a)(I). Parents may wish to do this to provide for children while they are in college, cor example. Note that this only works one-way - the parents cannot contract out of their child support obligations. See, e.g., Combs v. Tibbitts, 148 P.3d 430 (Colo.App. 2006).
  • Disability. A child is mentally or physically disabled. C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a)(II). See the section below for a more complete explanation of how a child’s disability can impact child support.
  • Still in High School. “If the child is still in high school or an equivalent program, support continues until the end of the month following graduation. A child who ceases to attend high school prior to graduation and later reenrolls is entitled to support upon reenrollment and until the end of the month following graduation, but not beyond age twenty-one.” C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a)(III). Emphasis added.

Child Disability and Support Beyond the Age of 19

“If the child is mentally or physically disabled, the court or the delegate child support enforcement unit may order child support, including payments for medical expenses or insurance or both, to continue beyond the age of nineteen.” C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a)(II). Note the the word may - there is no requirement for a court to continue support, however in practice if a child is disabled when he/she turns 19, a court is likely to continue the child support obligation beyond that age.