Emancipation for Colorado Child Support
[…] C.R.S. 14-14-111.5(4)(k).

Emancipation Before Age 19 Ends Child Support

Though support generally ends at age 19, that age is not written in stone, and there are three situations where the statute provides that child support can terminate prior to the child turning nineteen:

  • Marriage. “If the child marries, the child shall be considered emancipated as of the date of the marriage. If the marriage is annulled, dissolved, or declared invalid, child support may be reinstated.” C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a)(IV). Termination of the support obligation is automatic upon the marriage, without the need for a court order. Berglund v. Berglund, 474 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1970).
  • Military. “If the child enters into active military duty, the child shall be considered emancipated.” C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a)(V). Note that this does not appear to include military reserves, just active duty.
  • Emancipation. As indicated above, per C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a) support ends at 19 “unless a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated.”