Emancipation for Colorado Child Support
[…] “Emancipation relates to termination of those rights and duties which otherwise exist between parent and child during the child's minority… The question of emancipation may arise in a variety of contexts, e. g., the right of a parent to wages earned by his child, the duty of a parent to pay for necessary goods or services furnished to his child by a third party, and the duty of a parent to support his child. A minor may be emancipated for some purposes but not for others.”

When does Child Support End in Colorado?

Child support in Colorado generally ends when the child turns 19. Per C.R.S. 14-10-115(13)(a), the emancipation section of the Colorado child support statute: “For child support orders entered on or after July 1, 1997, unless a court finds that a child is otherwise emancipated, emancipation occurs and child support terminates without either party filing a motion when the last or only child attains nineteen years of age…” (Emphasis added).

Why the reference to July 1, 1997? Because prior to that date, Colorado law provided for the payment of child support until the child was even older. Age 19 was a reduction in the child support age, not an increase..