Child Support & Alimony After Retirement
[…] See the article Social Security, Alimony & Child Support for more details.

Retirement vs Voluntary Unemployment

What’s the difference between retirement and voluntary unemployment? The person’s age, and motive for retiring.  Everyone would like to have more time to spend with family, playing golf, or even watching TV, but judges have long rejected as not in good faith, decisions to retire early without good cause.

C.R.S. 14-10-114(8)(a)(II) includes as income for maintenance purposes a person’s “potential income, if unemployed or underemployed.”

C.R.S. 14-10-114(8)(c)(IV) provides: “If a party is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, maintenance shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income.” The child support statute has a virtually identical provision. C.R.S. 14-10-115(5)(b)(I).