Child Care Inclusion in Child Support
[…] The Colorado Court of Appeals reversed, holding: “Child care costs are included in child support if they are a result of employment or job search of either parent and do not exceed the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source.” See also In re: Marriage of Ikeler, 148 P.3d 347 (Colo.App. 2006) rev’d on other grounds, 161 P.3d 663.

At What Age Does the Need for Child Care End?

Parents are responsible for the are of their children, and that means making sure they are properly supervised during their parenting time. Per C.R.S. 19-3-102(1)(b), a child who “lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian” is considered dependent or neglected.

Colorado does not have a specific age when a child can be left alone without day care, but typically this age is assumed to be about 10-12 years-old. This depends completely on the circumstances, however.