Spousal Maintenance (Alimony)
[…] Or it may not be realistic to expect a non-working spouse to suddenly obtain suitable employment.

The result is that courts tend to accept the status quo of the spouses more at temporary orders, whereas by the time the dissolution is granted, months down the road, they expect spouses to have shed unnecessary expenses, obtained employment, etc.

Finally, because the considerations at temporary maintenance are not necessarily identical to those at dissolution, C.R.S. 14-10-114(4)(c) provides for a fresh look at maintenance at final orders: “A determination of temporary maintenance does not prejudice the rights of either party at permanent orders.”

Modification of Maintenance

Unless the parties have expressly agreed to limit modification, either spouse may seek a modification of maintenance when circumstances change. For more details, see the Maintenance Modification & Termination article.