Spousal Maintenance (Alimony)
[…] Most people outside the legal field refer to maintenance as alimony, though some call it spousal support. I've even seen separate maintenance. But while "maintenance" is, strictly speaking, the legal term and the one we tend to use in court, they all mean the same thing. This article will use the terms interchangeably.

Regardless of what we call it, in a divorce, legal separation or annulment case, the judge will determine whether either spouse is entitled to spousal maintenance under Colorado law.

Why Does Colorado Have Alimony?

C.R.S. 14-10-114(1)(a) explains the rationale behind maintenance: “The economic lives of spouses are frequently closely intertwined in marriage and that it is often impossible to later segregate the respective decisions and contributions of the spouses; and consequently, awarding spousal maintenance may be appropriate if a spouse needs support and the other spouse has the ability to pay support.”

In short, maintenance “levels the playing field” between spouses, one of whom may have advanced his/her career while the other contributed to the marriage in other ways.

Colorado Maintenance Formula Amount