Spousal Maintenance (Alimony)
[…] The Bottom Line

What does all of this mean? It depends upon the evidence presented, and on the judge (there may be some degree of “luck of the draw” in being assigned a judge who is considered more generous, or less generous, on maintenance). Parties must address all of the statutory factors, only to often end up finding the judge applying the guidelines amount anyway.

The judge cannot simply short-circuit the statutory process and apply the advisory maintenance guidelines, but must make all of the requisite findings. C.R.S. 14-10-114(3)(e) provides: "The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance."

When a judge does not make the necessary findings, the order may be reversed. In In re: Marriage of Wright, 2020 COA 11, a trial judge did just that.