Spousal Maintenance (Alimony)
[…] In recognition of the importance of these issues, the Colorado legislature enacted maintenance guidelines which apply to cases where the decree of dissolution entered after January 1, 2014. However, to complicate matters, the guidelines are not binding, or even presumptive, as child support is, but instead C.R.S. 14-10-114(3)(e) creates a formula which is only “advisory”:

“The maintenance guidelines set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) do not create a presumptive amount or term of maintenance. The court has discretion to determine the award of maintenance that is fair and equitable to both parties based upon the totality of the circumstances. The court shall make specific written or oral findings in support of the amount and term of maintenance awarded pursuant to this section or an order denying maintenance.”

Another caveat is that the formula only applies to cases where the parties’ combined incomes is $240,000/yr or below ($20,000/mo).