Spousal Maintenance (Alimony)
[…] C.R.S. 14-10-114(3)(b)(II)(A).

Process to Determine Alimony

Having discussed the formula first, here is the actual statutory process the court is required to follow when determining maintenance.

1. Initial Threshold for Maintenance

Though maintenance is seemingly automatic given a significant disparity in income, per C.R.S. 14-10-114(3)(a)(I) the trial is first required to make five factual findings before considering maintenance:

"(A) The amount of each party's gross income;
(B) The marital property apportioned to each party;
(C) The financial resources of each party, including but not limited to the actual or potential income from separate or marital property;
(D) Reasonable financial need as established during the marriage; and
(E) Whether maintenance awarded pursuant to this section would be deductible for federal income tax purposes by the payor and taxable income to the recipient."
 
Failure to make the requisite findings before determining maintenance is error. In an unpublished decision from the Colorado Court of Appeals, the spouses agreed at mediation that the husband would be awarded his PERA, and as a result of that PERA income, the husband waived maintenance.