Spousal Maintenance (Alimony)
[…] This is not the process required by statute.” ¶ 22.

Does Fault Affect Maintenance?

No. Not only is Colorado a no-fault state, but nowhere in any of the factors discussed above is fault listed as a relevant factor. Finally, if that is not clear enough, C.R.S. 14-10-114(2) explicitly provides: “An award of maintenance shall be in an amount and for a term that is fair and equitable to both parties and shall be made without regard to marital misconduct.”

Tax Consequences of Maintenance

Traditionally, maintenance has been tax-deductible to the payor, and taxable to the payee, with both adjustments being made on the front page of the Form 1040.